Page 1 of 1

Anna CHAFFEE (b. abt 1806, NH)

PostPosted: Sat Mar 30, 2013 1:57 pm
by EdwardMcGuire-264
I am looking for birth or baptism records for Anna CHAFFEE who was said to have been born in Littlefield, Rockingham County, NH on 3 Jul 1806. I have found no sources supporting this date & location and did not find a record in NH Vital Records. The birth year of 1806 & place of birth in NH are supported by various U.S. Federal Censuses. She marries John CONGER from Monkton, Addison, VT on 2 Feb 1828 in Bangor, Franklin, NY and dies on 16 Feb 1881 in Rockford, Winnebago, IL.

Re: Anna CHAFFEE (b. abt 1806, NH)

PostPosted: Thu Apr 04, 2013 5:15 pm
by MaryJoBrace-667
Ed is that 1806 or maybe 1802

Re: Anna CHAFFEE (b. abt 1806, NH)

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 11:43 am
by admin
MaryJo, as far as I can tell it is about 1806. However, my source for that is somewhat suspect. It is based on an estimate from her age as recorded on 3 different census returns which average roughly 1806 and one online family tree (no sources quoted). So that is why I only refer to her birth as "about 1806" and only use NH as the birthplace in my records and in the title to this posting rather than "Littlefield, Rockingham County, NH" as listed in that online family tree.

Re: Anna CHAFFEE (b. abt 1806, NH)

PostPosted: Fri Sep 26, 2014 2:53 pm
by SharonFlaherty-918
Hi Ed
this is my first attempt on this members forum hope I'm doing it correctly.

I used to work for the Rockingham County Registry of Deeds (I was born and raised in Portsmouth/Exeter NH) I can tell you that there was / or is no such town as Littlefield, Rockingham County, NH. there is a Newfields in Rockingham county maybe try any records there. I'll look and see what I might be able to find in any books I may have that may be of help.
Sharon Flaherty

Re: Anna CHAFFEE (b. abt 1806, NH)

PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2014 3:50 pm
by EdwardMcGuire-264
Sharon, your post worked fine. I have looked in Newfield (then part of Newmarket). I find no CONGER listed for either the 1800 or 1810 Federal Census in Newmarket. In fact, although I find 47 CONGER heads of households in VT in 1810 there are none listed on Ancestry's 1810 Federal Census for New Hampshire. Unless they resided there briefly between 1800 & 1810 or dodged the census takers this looks like erroneous attribution. I'm thinking I need to go check tax, voter and other local lists before giving up on Newfield/Newmarket.

Re: Anna CHAFFEE (b. abt 1806, NH)

PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2014 5:07 pm
by KathleenLisai-1016
Hi, This is sort of a shot in the dark...but have you taken a look at the Atherton Chaffee family of Westminster, Vermont? Atherton died in the 1770's, but he left behind a large family. And Westminster is right on the Vt/NH border. I'm wondering if Anna could e one of his grandchildren, as after Atherton's death his family seemed to scatter into Vermont and New York.
Just a thought.

Re: Anna CHAFFEE (b. abt 1806, NH)

PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2014 11:46 am
by EdwardMcGuire-264
Kathleen, this is a very interesting lead. Maybe the originator of the "Rockingham, NH" guess had her/ his state wrong? Rockingham, VT was not far away from this family in Westminster! Thanks for this information. I'll definitely pursue. - Ed

Re: Anna CHAFFEE (b. abt 1806, NH)

PostPosted: Mon Oct 27, 2014 8:18 pm
by SharonFlaherty-918
Ed
regarding records of Newfields NH (formerly part of Newmarket) you might check neighboring larger towns like Exeter and Stratham both border (closely) present day Newfields, also, on the other side of Newmarket there is Durham & Dover (Stratford County). The Squamscott River connects all these towns.

Re: Anna CHAFFEE (b. abt 1806, NH)

PostPosted: Sat Dec 06, 2014 11:25 pm
by admin
Sharon, looks like a trip is in order. It will likely take a couple of days to search these possibilities. It is now on my task list. Thanks for the suggestions. - Ed